Useful Tips
UK LegislationUK Case LawUK CourtsUK ParliamentLaw in the Crown DependenciesEU LawInternational LawLaw Catalogues & Other Information Portals
This is the "Welcome" page of the "Law" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Last Updated: Mar 26, 2013 URL: http://libguides.aston.ac.uk/Law Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Welcome Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Welcome!

This LibGuide will help you find information and resources for Law. Many of these resources are provided by the Library but there is advice on freely available resources as well.

 

Blogworm

Blogworm logo

Loading Loading...
blank padding
 

The smartest way to start your search

Search for books, journals, articles and e-resources.

 

Library SmartSearch / LibGuides PDF Guide

A-Z list of journals

If you are looking for a specific journal, access a full A-Z list of all subscribed journals below.

Doing in-depth research?

Search these recommended key databases for caselaw, legislation and commentary, as well as for information for your research projects, dissertations and theses.  An extensive range of databases (including information portals) can also be accessed via the Databases tab.

  • Lawtel
    Lawtel UK’s Case Law Service includes over 40,000 case reports in a 25 year archive. Publishes hundreds of unreported decisions, online exclusively the day after judgement is given. Use Lawtel for sourcing full text of up-to-date cases.
    For access, select Aston University and log in with your Aston University network username and password.
  • Lexis Library
    Key online legal research database for UK caselaw, legislation,commentary & some journal articles materials. Use Lexis for legislation, cases & commentary ie Halsburys Laws.
  • Westlaw
    WestLaw UK provides full text access to UK, EU and International case law, legislation and legal journals. Westlaw especially good for journal articles. If Westlaw doesn't have cases / commentary you want check Lexis Library.

A-Z list of databases

If you are looking for a particular database or resource, access a full A-Z list of all subscribed resources below.

  • A-Z list of databases
    Links to all our subscribed databases, plus information on coverage and details of how to log in.

Your Information Specialist

Subject Guide

Profile Image
Nicola Dennis
 

Comments

Was this information helpful?

How useful is this page?
(1 = Not Useful, 5 = Very Useful!)

Additional comments:


Your Email:


Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip