 |
ClinicalKey is an easy to use search engine that provides online access to a range of evidence-based clinical information resources. Through ClinicalKey you can access key textbooks, journals, clinical summaries (Clinical Overviews), clinical guidelines, images, procedure videos and patient information. ClinicalKey is designed to resize on a tablet or mobile device when used through the device's browser. |
If you are on the Aston University network:
Click here to access ClinicalKey. Please note that you are required to 'Log in' to ClinicalKey using an Elsevier account to save and tag content, download eBook PDFs and export images using the Presentation Maker. Guidance on how to register and link to your Aston Username can be found in the next tab.
If you are not on the Aston University network:
To save and tag content, download eBook PDFs and export images, you are required to register for a personalised Elsevier account after you have logged into ClinicalKey via OpenAthens. To register for a personalised account you are only required to complete a short online form.
If you already have an account to use an Elsevier product linked to your Aston University email (SCOPUS etc.) you do not need to register and only need to follow 'Step 2' guidance below.
Step 1) Log in to ClinicalKey
Step 2) To register for a ClinicalKey account:
Use ClinicalKey to access Clinical Overviews.
Clinical Overviews are concise summaries on medical topics, using evidence-based information, current guidelines and the latest advances on medical conditions.
Why are Clinical Overviews useful?
If you are looking for a structured, evidence-based summary on a medical condition or disease, Clinical Overviews is a great place to start.
Access through ClinicalKey using the search or browse function to find Clinical Overviews:
ClinicalKey provides access to clinical images and videos. These can be searched and browsed under the 'Multimedia' the option.
For images and videos:
For images:
 |
BMJ Best Practice is a point-of-care resource, designed to support evidence-based decision making. The medical information is structured to follow the patient consultation, covering aetiology, diagnosis, prognosis, treatment, prevention and patient information. On campus access: You can access BMJ Best Practice without logging in when you are on the Aston campus. You will be prompted to create a personal account. If it is the first time you are using this resource we recommend creating an account using your Aston email address. Off campus: When you are off campus you can access this resource by either:
A BMJ Best Practice app is also available with a personal account. It allows users to download the core decision-support information so this can be accessed offline in the clinical setting. This would be highly useful for students undertaking an NHS placement. Please see the next tab for details. |
A BMJ Best Practice app is available for Apple and Android. It allows users to download the core decision-support information so this can be accessed offline in the clinical setting. This will be highly useful for students undertaking an NHS placement.
Please be aware that the BMJ Best Practice app does not provide access to procedure videos, patient information leaflets, evidence-based medicine learning resources, or a link to the BNF. These additional features can only be accessed online, through the BMJ Best Practice website.
To download the app you first have to create a personal account:
1) Visit the BMJ Best practice website while on the Aston University network.
2) Once you have accessed the BMJ Best Practice website, click 'Create account' for a personal account or 'Log in' if you already have one. You will need your personal accoun' details to access the app. Please use your Aston University email address when creating an account.
Accessing the app
1) Access your Apple or Google Play store and search for 'BMJ Best Practice'.
2) Select the app and when prompted, use your BMJ Best Practice 'personal account' details to sign in and download the content.
Please contact your information specialist if you experience any difficulties setting-up or using this app.
|
LWW Health Library gives you access to textbooks and multimedia for use in medical, pharmacy and other health science programs. |
| Acland's Video Atlas of Human Anatomy |
Acland's Video Atlas of Human Anatomy is a series of over 300 high-quality videos that are available online. These videos are a popular human anatomy learning resource due to their realism, simplified language and 3-D quality. The videos are aimed at the human anatomy learning needs of medicine and health sciences students. You also have the option to support your learning with multiple-choice exams. This resource is available on the Aston network and also off campus with your Aston University username and password. |
|
Visible Body: Human Anatomy Atlas is a 3D anatomy resource. The Human Anatomy Atlas includes all body systems, gross anatomy, and select microanatomy (including the eye and ear). It also includes detailed definitions and pathology information, Latin names and English pronunciation, a gross anatomy simulated lab experience, 1000+ question test bank and an augmented reality feature. It can be accessed through Aston University Library Search and is available through your browser or on Android and iOS as an app. Please click here for the links to the browser and app download options Please click here for the FAQ and app download instructions.
|
| NetAnatomy |
NetAnatomy is designed to teach human anatomy to students of the health professions, including undergraduate medical and health science students |
| Access Neurology |
Access Neurology is a regularly updated online neurology resource, covering the basics to specialty specific content. |
| MSD (Merck) Manual |
The professional version of the MSD Manual is a freely available online resource that covers a range of medical topics, including disorders, tests, diagnoses and drugs. |
 |
MedicinesComplete, from the the Royal Pharmaceutical Society of Great Britain offers online access to some of the world's leading drug and healthcare references. This includes the British National Formulary (BNF), British National Formulary for Children (BNFC), Martindale: The Complete Drug Reference, Stockley's Drug Interactions and more. |
If you are not on the Aston University network:
|
|
This database provides access to international literature in psychology and related disciplines including books, dissertations and conference proceedings You will find a host of useful information about its content and unique features, as well as E-Learning Modules and PowerPoint presentations via the ProQuest APA PsycInfo LibGuide - https://proquest.libguides.com/psycinfo. |
| NICE Guidance | NICE Guidance is a resource that makes available all NICE Guidelines, technology appraisal guidance, interventional procedure guidance, quality standards and other authoritative resources used by the NHS and other public health and social care services. No login required. |
| Clinical Knowledge Summaries | Clinical Knowledge Summaries are over 330 evidence-based summaries fof the most common and significant presentations in NHS primary care. The evidence-based summaries are presented clearly to help users put UK guideline recommendations into practice. No login required. |
| BNF/BNFC | The National Institute for Health and Care Excellence (NICE) portal to the British National Formulary and the British National formulary for Children. No login required. |
|
|
PubMed is a biomedical literature database, providing access to references from MEDLINE as well as citations yet to be indexed for MEDLINE, scientific citations outside of MEDLINE's scope, and online books. |
| Web of Science |
Web of Science provides access to Medline, as well as a number of other relevant scientific databases. Medline is the US National Library of Medicine's bibliographic database. Content mainly consists of biomedicine and health research. |
| Cochrane Library |
The Cochrane Library is an online collection of databases that contain different types of high-quality, independent evidence to inform healthcare decision-making. The collection includes Cochrane Systematic Reviews, abstracts of other systematic reviews published in medical and health journals and a register of controlled clinical trials. Cochrane Library searches these sources simultaneously. Cochrane Clinical Answers are also available.Please see following tab for more information. |
| Cochrane Clinical Answers |
Cochrane Clinical Answers provide simplified, digestible summaries of the rigorous research from Cochrane Systematic Reviews. They are designed to be actionable and to inform decision making at the point of care. Each Cochrane Clinical Answer consists of a clinical question, a short answer and an opportunity to link through to the full evidence from the original Cochrane Systematic Review. |
 |
The NHS website provides quality, evidence-based information for the public and is free to access. This website may be particularly useful as a source of information that is designed for patients, carers and the UK general public. It can also be a useful source of information on NHS services and NHS news. This website contains a lot of information, and the following may be of particular interest:
|
 |
Trip is a freely available clinical search engine designed to allow users to quickly and easily find and use high-quality research evidence. You do not require a log in to use Trip. |
Trip have created a range of short video tutorials that provide guidance on how to use Trip effectively.
All of the videos are available here.
Oxford Medicine Online is a digital platform hosting Oxford University Press' prestigious medical titles. This resource brings together authoritative texts by world-renowned authors available online for the first time. It has over 1,000 books available, many of which include exclusive digital tools such as videos to further enrich your learning and practice.
OVID MEDLINE is the National Library of Medicine’s (NLM) premier bibliographic database that contains more than 28 million references to journal articles in life sciences, with a concentration on biomedicine.
A distinctive feature of MEDLINE is that the records are indexed with NLM Medical Subject Headings (MeSH).
Embase is a unique medical literature database that will help staff and students in HLS conduct systematic reviews, tracking drug safety and collecting clinical data. Further support, written guides and FAQs are available through Elsevier support pages at https://service.elsevier.com/app/home/supporthub/embase/
